Natural Health Conference ESTA Visa Required To Travel To USA

A new Natural Health conference will be held in Chicago, USA at the end of 2017. There are lots of topics that will be discussed in regards to the evolution of natural health benefits as well as the future of state-of-the-art medical equipments.

In that regards, keeping yourself healthy is just one part of the process. We are excited to announce the new conference in Chicago. In order to travel to USA and also be able to participate in the conference, you first need to apply for ESTA Visa before boarding a flight.

Electronic System For Travel Authorisation – ESTA Approval

ESTA is the short form of electronic system for travel authorization. It is an online application system to pre-screen travellers from countries that are participating in the visa waiver program (VWP) before they enter the United States. Because of the increased security regulations implemented from January 12, 2009, a visitor who travels under the VWP should apply for an ESTA at least 72 hours prior to his/her trip to the United States. All travellers should have a machine-readable passport or e-passport in order to enter the United States. In fact, the ESTA system is operated by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and is an online program. This article provides information on the ESTA or electronic system for travel authorization.

The ESTA approval is not a visa – it is only a pre-authorisation to board a ship or plane to the United States. The purpose of this approval is to let the US Government pre-screen each traveller participating in the VWP before he/she leaves his/her respective country. Only citizens of the participating countries of the VWP can enter the United States on an ESTA approval. If your application is denied for whatever reason, you have to apply for a B1 visitor visa or a B2 tourist visa. All ESTA applications should be submitted online at least 72 hours prior to boarding the ship or plane to the United States. The ESTA is valid for two years and can be easily updated for future visits to the US.

The USA Visa Waiver approval is an online process that takes only 20 minutes for approval and confirmation. You have to fill the application with the relevant details and pay the $14 by credit card or PayPal. The application is then processed, and the approval is received within 20 minutes the most. The process has a 99% approval rate. There are certain requirements that you need to fulfil before applying for the ESTA to enter the United States for business, transit or tourism. Here are some of the important requirements:

  • You should be a citizen of a participating country of the VWP.
  • Have a valid e-passport
  • Have received the authorisation from ESTA
  • Haven’t been arrested for certain crimes
  • Should not be a dual citizen of Iran, Sudan, Syria or Iraq.
  • Should be able to show adequate funds to stay in the United States during the travel.
  • Shouldn’t have travelled to Iraq, Iran, Libya, Sudan, Somalia, Yemen, and Syria since March 2011.
  • Should apply for the ESTA approval at least 72 hours before departure.

If you plan to travel for business, you can participate in business conferences, professional conventions, meet with business associates, attend short-term training programs, and negotiate contracts. On the other hand, if you travel as a tourist, you can participate in visiting friends/relatives, holiday, amateur sports & musical events, and medical treatments.

The aforementioned details provide information on what is the ESTA Visa and its requirements when travelling to the United States.

Before attending the American Natural Health Conference make sure that you take care also of the papers required when traveling to the US.